item: 4032089

Red Tailed Shark

Details
$5.79
$5.79
Variations

This item is not available for in-store pickup. Check store availability.

product highlights

  • Diet: Flake, Frozen, Freeze-dried
  • Maximum size: 5"
  • Water temperature: 72-82° F
  • Swimming level: Bottom
  • Experience level: Intermediate
  • Tank Setup: 20+ gallons, rocks and/or driftwood
Note: Pet availability is seasonal. State and local regulations may vary. Pricing may vary by store location. PetSmart stores cannot match the price above for this pet. Ask a store associate for details.

Red-tailed sharks are very territorial with all types of fish. They do not tolerate their own kind, and will stake a couple of territories in the aquarium at the same time. Despite their name, they are not really sharks and actually belong to the minnow family. It is their upright dorsal fin that gives them a shark-like appearance.

While most fish tend to stay at a certain level of the aquarium, you will see your shark swimming at the bottom, middle and top of your tank. They are omnivores, which means they eat both plant and animal matter, including prepared foods, small live foods and certain vegetables. Sharks are active swimmers and need a large tank that is long rather than tall. A good rule of thumb is one gallon of water for every one inch of full-grown fish.

Common Name
Redtail Shark

Other Common Names
Redtail Black Shark

Scientific Name
Epalzeorhynchus bicolor

Family
Cyprinidae

Feeding Habits
Fresh spinach, zucchini, lettuce and algae. Live brine shrimp, blood worms, glass worms and tubifex worms. Frozen vegetable diet, blood worms, brine shrimp, glass worms and plankton. All types of freeze dried and pelleted foods.

Habitat
Thailand: Lots of areas to stake territories a must, use rocks driftwood and live plants for decoration.

Breeding
The back edge of the dorsal fin forms a right angle on the female and the males ends in a point. Redtails have been bred in captivity, but the success rate is low due to their lack of intolerance for each other.

Additional Comments
Juveniles require a lot of vegetation in their diet , otherwise their body color fades and their growth is inhibited. Sensitive to nitrites in the water.

 

Vet Assured™ Promise
All pets purchased at PetSmart are raised under our exclusive Vet Assured program and come with a 14-day satisfaction guarantee. Vet Assured is a program designed by PetSmart veterinarians to improve the health and well-being of our pets. The program sets standards for the care of our pets by our live animal partners and store associates and establishes strict standards for the monitoring and prevention of common illnesses found in pets. PetSmart makes a significant investment in the care of our pets and it is apparent in the quality and comfort of the pets in our stores. However, if your pet becomes ill during this initial 14-day period, or if you're not satisfied with your pet for any reason, PetSmart will gladly replace the pet or refund the purchase price. Please keep your sales receipt and return the pet to the store where it was purchased if needed.

out of stock USD 5.79