item: 4032081

Bala Shark

Details
$8.99
$8.99
Variations
2. select pickup or delivery

schedule delivery

This item is not available for schedule delivery.
Please check availability in your zip code.

ship to me

This item is temporarily unavailable.

In-store pickup

This item is not available for in-store pick up. Please choose ship to me.
please choose a store

Product Actions

product highlights

  • Diet: Flake, Frozen, Freeze-dried
  • Maximum size: 14"
  • Water temperature: 72-82° F
  • Swimming level: Middle
  • Experience level: Intermediate
  • Tank Setup: 40+ gallons, rocks and/or driftwood
Note: Pet availability is seasonal. State and local regulations may vary. Pricing may vary by store location. PetSmart stores cannot match the price above for this pet. Ask a store associate for details.

Despite their name and its connotations, sharks are extremely peaceful (except for red-tailed sharks) and live best in a community aquarium with fish of the same disposition. In fact, they are not really sharks and actually belong to the minnow family. It is their upright dorsal fin that gives them a shark-like appearance.

While most fish tend to stay at a certain level of the aquarium, you will see your shark swimming at the bottom, middle and top of your tank. They are omnivores, which means they eat both plant and animal matter, including prepared foods, small live foods and certain vegetables. Sharks are active swimmers and need a large tank that is long rather than tall. A good rule of thumb is one gallon of water for every one inch of full-grown fish.

Learn about the Bala Shark

Common Names
Bala Shark, Silver Shark

Scientific Name
Balantiocheilus melanopterus

Family
Cyprinidae

Origin
Southeast Asia

Feeding Habits
This fish will accept a wide variety of small live foods, such as bloodworms, Tubifex worms, Daphnia, mosquito larvae and brine shrimp. Supplement their diets with fresh, parboiled vegetables, such as romaine lettuce, zucchini and peas. They will also accept flake and freeze-dried foods on occasion.

Compatibility
This is a peaceful species that can be kept with similar-size fishes with similar temperaments. They grow quite large!

Habitat
This species prefers lots of swimming room. It should be housed in a larger aquarium that is long rather than tall. Only plastic plants should be included on the sides and back of the tank (these fishes do a good job of removing leaves from stems on all but the toughest of live plants), with a piece of driftwood or limited rockwork in the center of the tank to create a pleasing display. Because this fish is an accomplished jumper, a tight-fitting cover is a must.

Breeding
Not successful in the aquarium. Female is heavier during spawning.

Additional Comments
A covered tank is necessary as these fish are fantastic jumpers. During the evening they will make audible noises. Vegetation is necessary for proper health and growth.

Vet Assured™ Promise
All pets purchased at PetSmart are raised under our exclusive Vet Assured program and come with a 14-day satisfaction guarantee. Vet Assured is a program designed by PetSmart veterinarians to improve the health and well-being of our pets. The program sets standards for the care of our pets by our live animal partners and store associates and establishes strict standards for the monitoring and prevention of common illnesses found in pets. PetSmart makes a significant investment in the care of our pets and it is apparent in the quality and comfort of the pets in our stores. However, if your pet becomes ill during this initial 14-day period, or if you're not satisfied with your pet for any reason, PetSmart will gladly replace the pet or refund the purchase price. Please keep your sales receipt and return the pet to the store where it was purchased if needed.

Bala Shark
8.99 New Out Of Stock
Bala Shark
3.89 New Out Of Stock
Bala Shark
0.00 New Out Of Stock